Get started7 Broadoak is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 7 Broadoak has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 7 Broadoak lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £3,943
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Old Rectory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£300,000
+20.0%over 5 years10 October 2014
£250,000
+25.9%over 4 years13 November 2009
£198,500
+49.8%over 7 years10 June 2002
£132,500
+100.8%over 6 years31 May 1996
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5PZ: £335,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME19 5FG
Closest school
0.2 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.