Get started90 Ryarsh Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £906,000 sits 56.7% above the 2018 sale of £578,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. At 232 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
90 Ryarsh Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£906,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 12 years.
£578,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 90 Ryarsh Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,491
Street avg £4,508
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey side and front extension and single storey front extension and demolition of existing garage
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of side extension and garage and erection of two storey side and rear extension with carport plus changes to window fenestration
28 February 2018Most recent
£578,000
+46.3%over 11 years15 June 2006
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JR: £510,000 (2025–2024).
5 Clacketts Farm Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Nov 2025
31 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
57 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
4 Clacketts Farm Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Sept 2024
83 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
0.6 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB