Get started2 Alfa Close is a semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4FS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 22.9% below the 2021 sale of £415,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
2 Alfa Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 2 Alfa Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,109
Street avg £3,515
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

27 January 2021Most recent
£415,000
+88.6%over 10 months17 March 2020
£220,000
-38.0%over 4 years15 December 2015
£355,000
+23.4%over 7 years30 May 2008
£287,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4FS: £375,000 (2016–2009).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 15 years
ME19 4EW
Holly Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.