Get started3 Alfa Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4FS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1385 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 45.1% above the 2014 sale price. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
3 Alfa Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2019
3 Alfa Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 6 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 3 Alfa Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,187
Street avg £3,646
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2014Most recent
£410,000
+24.2%over 4 years22 May 2009
£330,000
-8.3%over 11 months27 June 2008
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4FS: £375,000 (2021–2015).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 14 years
ME19 4SG
Holly Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.