Get started5 Alfa Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4FS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1243 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 29.6% above the 2015 sale price. At 116 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
5 Alfa Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2019
5 Alfa Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 7 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 5 Alfa Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

7 August 2015Most recent
£375,000
+19.9%over 7 years23 May 2008
£312,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4FS: £410,000 (2021–2014).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 14 years
ME19 4QW
Holly Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB