Get started29 Bramley Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 is 16.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £520,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Bramley Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 29 Bramley Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,483
Street avg £3,720
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2020Most recent
£520,000
+35.1%over 5 years24 July 2015
£385,000
+11.6%over 7 years31 October 2007
£345,000
+38.0%over 5 years8 May 2002
£249,995
+56.2%over 4 years22 December 1997
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BD: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME19 4SG
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.