Get started3 Ewin Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4ST). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 98 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £455,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Ewin Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 2 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £4,522
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£455,000
+15.5%over 1 year31 July 2020
£394,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in ME17 4ST: £460,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
ME17 4LR
The Albion Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB