Get started25 Lockham Farm Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 24.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £435,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
25 Lockham Farm Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £3,154
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2020Most recent
£435,000
+47.5%over 7 years1 June 2012
£295,000
+19.0%over 9 years23 May 2003
£248,000
+30.5%over 2 years30 June 2000
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4SE: £402,000 (2023–2018).
15 Lockham Farm Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2023
23 Lockham Farm Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2022
9 Lockham Farm Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold May 2021
3 Lockham Farm Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
21 Lockham Farm Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME17 4UY
Wrangleden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.