Get started9 Firmin Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 30.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Firmin Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Firmin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,294
Street avg £3,163
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2018Most recent
£415,000
+36.1%over 7 years15 September 2010
£305,000
+7.0%over 6 years10 September 2004
£285,000
+58.3%over 3 years26 September 2000
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4RD: £440,000 (2025–2016).
7 Firmin Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
21 Firmin Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
19 Firmin Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Oct 2016
17 Firmin Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Feb 2016
11 Firmin Avenue Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME17 4UY
Wrangleden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.