Get started7 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4QX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 50.8% above the 2015 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
7 Chestnut Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 7 Chestnut Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £3,586
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

17 August 2015Most recent
£238,000
+59.7%over 6 years2 October 2008
£149,000
+11.2%over 6 years21 June 2002
£134,000
+127.1%over 7 years12 May 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4QX: £367,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME17 4LR
Pembroke Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Coxheath Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.