Get started3 Bridge Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 118), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in March 2025. At 53 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Bridge Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 30 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 3 Bridge Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,189
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

3 March 2025Most recent
£275,000
+17.0%over 6 years27 April 2018
£235,000
+17.5%over 1 year17 October 2016
£200,000
+6.1%over 3 years29 November 2012
£188,500
+9.0%over 3 years3 August 2009
£173,000
+4.8%over 4 years4 October 2004
£165,000
+179.7%over 9 years13 January 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4NH: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Beresford Farm The Quarries Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold May 2025
11 Bridge Cottages The Quarries Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
9 Bridge Cottages The Quarries Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Feb 2022
5 Bridge Cottages The Quarries Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2021
7 Bridge Cottages The Quarries Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold May 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME17 4LR
The Albion Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.