Get started6 Haste Hill Road is a semi-detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 sits 79.9% above the 2005 sale of £204,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a 2 storey and single storey rear extension and front single storey bay window extension matching neighbouring property.
6 Haste Hill Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 4 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 6 Haste Hill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £3,278
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

12 August 2005Most recent
£204,000
+81.3%over 3 years24 August 2001
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4LP: £405,000 (2025–2019).
19 Haste Hill Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
35 Haste Hill Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2024
13 Haste Hill Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jan 2024
29 Haste Hill Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2023
20 Haste Hill Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME17 4LE
The Albion Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.