Get startedRidgeway is a property in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4JQ).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £530,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at Ridgeway in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Ridgeway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 11 years.
20 March 2025Most recent
£530,000
+21.3%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed erection of a single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2018
£437,000
+68.1%over 4 years20 May 2014
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4JQ: £375,000 (2025–2020).
Twyngates Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Feb 2025
Holly House Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Feb 2024
Greenways Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2023
10 Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
3 Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2020
ME17 4UY
The Cock Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.