Get startedDobells is a semi-detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Change of use of land to Cattery and the erection of 3 Cattery Units
Latest sale on Dobells was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Dobells is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£790,000
+203.8%over 18 years19 May 1997
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4HS: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Blaney Heath Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Feb 2025
Arras Heath Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2022
Lawnwood Heath Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2022
Annobere Heath Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold May 2022
2 Heath Road Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2021
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
ME17 4DD
Loddington Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.