Get started22 Castle Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2019. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 98 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 20 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 22 Castle Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £3,834
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4GQ: £440,000 (2024–2021).
24 Castle Way Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2024
2 Castle Way Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
15 Castle Way Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Nov 2021
11 Castle Way Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Oct 2021
20 Castle Way Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2021
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
ME17 4SW
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB