Get started2 Long Shaw Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4GE). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 19.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 14 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Long Shaw Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£325,000
+10.2%over 4 years1 August 2017
£295,000
+46.8%over 4 years15 March 2013
£201,000
-16.3%over 5 years2 November 2007
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4GE: £360,000 (2024–2018).
16 Long Shaw Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
4 Long Shaw Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Feb 2023
10 Long Shaw Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2022
6 Long Shaw Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2020
5 Long Shaw Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME17 4JZ
Wrangleden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.