Get started6 Ivy Close is a semi-detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3QN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 194.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £385,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 6 Ivy Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 6 Ivy Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,875
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

11 July 2024Most recent
£385,000
+26.2%over 4 years20 January 2020
£305,000
+22.0%over 3 years27 April 2016
£249,995
+262.3%over 21 years15 March 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3QN: £282,500 (2023–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Charlesford Avenue East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.