Get started9 Wildwood Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged Maidstone HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 sits 75.8% above the 2011 sale of £215,000.
9 Wildwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2019
9 Wildwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 5 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 9 Wildwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

21 January 2011Most recent
£215,000
-4.4%over 4 years3 March 2006
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3QE: £350,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME17 3PE
The Waldens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingswood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB