Get started18 Turgis Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 18 Turgis Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
18 Turgis Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,145
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

21 November 2022Most recent
£315,000
+32.9%over 5 years4 August 2017
£237,000
+63.4%over 11 years18 November 2005
£145,000
+70.6%over 5 years28 July 2000
£85,000
+60.4%over 3 years14 March 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3HD: £170,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME17 3QB
Skinner's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.