Get started2 Batten Walk is a property in Maidstone (ME17 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 122). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Batten Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 2 Batten Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 8 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 2 Batten Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,453
Street avg £3,455
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£285,000
+3.6%30 June 2023
£275,000
+11.1%over 4 years31 May 2019
£247,500
+30.3%over 3 years23 October 2015
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3AA: £240,000 (2019–2015).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
ME17 3SD
Edmett Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.