Get started6 Douglas Road is a property in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2QL). It has council tax band C.
Held since February 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
6 Douglas Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£124,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 4 years.
28 February 2002Most recent
£124,000
+31.9%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of rear outbuilding. Proposed single storey rear extension
17 March 2000
£94,000
+17.5%over 9 months4 June 1999
£80,000
+12.7%over 1 year27 May 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2QL: £203,000 (2021–2005).
Closest school
0.3 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.