Get started9 Atwater Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2PW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 64 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (64–117 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £285,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Atwater Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Atwater Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 9 Atwater Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,453
Street avg £3,331
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2018Most recent
£285,000
+7.5%over 6 years3 April 2012
£265,000
+32.5%over 8 years13 June 2003
£200,000
+53.8%over 3 years5 July 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2PW: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME17 2PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.