Get started8 Atwater Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2PW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 74 m² this is the 4th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 28 EPCs).
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
8 Atwater Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

11 January 2023Most recent
£300,000
+9.1%over 3 years22 March 2019
£275,000
-3.5%over 11 years12 December 2007
£285,000
+78.1%over 6 years30 November 2001
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2PW: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ME17 2PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.