Get started5 Atwater Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2PW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £319,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Atwater Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£319,995
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,299
Street avg £3,355
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£319,995
+6.7%over 12 years9 December 2009
£300,000
-13.0%over 3 years7 July 2006
£345,000
+91.7%over 4 years7 August 2001
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2PW: £315,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
ME17 2NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.