Get started7 Church Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 20.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£691/sq ft) was about 206.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
7 Church Square sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2019
7 Church Square sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Conservation area notification to reduce one Bay (T1) to a height of 9ft and 7ft spread and reduce one Laurel (T2) to a height of 7ft and 7ft spread.
7 Church Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 7 Church Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,433
Street avg £3,219
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

19 November 2015Most recent
£320,000
+146.2%over 16 years2 June 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2PJ: £347,000 (2021–2016).
7a Church Square Lenham Maidstone
Sold Apr 2021
Tithe Yard Pond Cottage Church Square Lenham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2018
6 Church Square Lenham Maidstone
Sold Dec 2017
Stable Cottage Church Square Lenham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2017
Tithe Yard Tithe Cottage Church Square Lenham Maidstone
Sold Feb 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ME17 2NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.