Get started4 Churchill Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandway, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 118), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 56.6% above the 2007 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 10 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 4 Churchill Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £4,136
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

23 March 2007Most recent
£175,000
+43.5%over 4 years22 July 2002
£121,950
+87.6%over 5 years7 March 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2NJ: £250,000 (2024–2016).
8 Churchill Cottages Liverton Hill Sandway Maidstone
Sold Nov 2024
Mansion Farm Liverton Hill Sandway Maidstone
Sold Dec 2020
5 Churchill Cottages Liverton Hill Sandway Maidstone
Sold Aug 2017
The Coach House Liverton Hill Sandway Maidstone
Sold Mar 2017
6 Churchill Cottages Liverton Hill Sandway Maidstone
Sold Jul 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
ME17 2PW
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Platts Heath Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.