Get startedRaysden is a three-bedroom detached house in Lenham Heath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2BU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£614/sq ft) was about 195.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £535,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
Latest sale on Raysden was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Raysden stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,605
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rose Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2BU: £292,000 (2021–2009).
Hazeline Lenham Heath Road Lenham Heath Maidstone
Sold Jan 2021
Lochnagar Lenham Heath Road Lenham Heath Maidstone
Sold Mar 2017
The Hawthorns Lenham Heath Road Lenham Heath Maidstone
Sold Dec 2009
1 Chapel Place Cottages Lenham Heath Road Lenham Heath Maidstone
Sold Aug 2007
The Conifers Lenham Heath Road Lenham Heath Maidstone
Sold May 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
ME17 2PU
Closest school
2.6 km
Egerton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB