Get started7 Francis Moody Close is a semi-detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1WG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 119 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £419,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£419,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Francis Moody Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £3,639
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£419,995
Median price across the last 3 sales in ME17 1WG: £447,995 (2021–2020).
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
ME17 1FR
Closest school
1.6 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB