Get started19 Eyhorne Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1TR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 34.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
19 Eyhorne Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Eyhorne Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £3,788
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

8 December 2015Most recent
£275,000
+34.1%over 12 years12 June 2003
£205,000
+64.0%over 3 years3 March 2000
£125,000
+35.9%over 1 year22 December 1998
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1TR: £355,000 (2023–2020).
11 Eyhorne Street Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Aug 2023
26 Eyhorne Street Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Jun 2022
39 Eyhorne Street Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
46 Eyhorne Street Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold May 2021
48 Eyhorne Street Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
ME17 1RJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.