Get started18 Dickens Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1TB). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 39.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. Sold May 2019 for £370,000.
18 Dickens Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Dickens Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,403
Street avg £3,724
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 May 2019Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1TB: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME17 1FG
Heath Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB