Get started11 Dickens Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1TB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 957 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across 2006–2013, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Maidstone's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 39.6% above the 2013 sale price.
11 Dickens Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
Conversion of integral garage to study and shower room as shown on drawing no.s: AG/14/1/1and site location plan received on the 8th January 2014.
11 Dickens Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 6 years.
£279,995
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 11 Dickens Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,149
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

12 April 2013Most recent
£279,995
-1.8%over 6 years23 October 2006
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1TB: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME17 1GY
Heath Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB