Get started41 Wykeham Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £347,500 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2022
Latest sale on 41 Wykeham Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
41 Wykeham Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,399
Street avg £3,476
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£347,500
+87.8%over 8 years14 December 2012
£185,000
+7.6%over 7 years28 October 2005
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1RP: £325,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME17 1GY
The George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.