Get started5 Baldwin S Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 14.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Baldwin S Place has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
5 Baldwin S Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £3,314
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrietsham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory as shown on drawing numbers SG-07-01-01, SG-07-01-02, SG-07-01-03, and SG 07-01-04 received on 30th January 2004.
1 December 2020Most recent
£345,000
+23.2%over 5 years1 June 2015
£280,000
+26.1%over 4 years29 March 2011
£222,000
-5.5%1 December 2010
£235,000
-5.2%over 4 years19 December 2005
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1JT: £460,000 (2021–2017).
2 Baldwin S Place Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
8 Baldwin S Place Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Dec 2020
9 Baldwin S Place Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2020
11 Baldwin S Place Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Oct 2019
4 Baldwin S Place Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ME17 1RJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.