Get started8 Churchfields is a semi-detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 67 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £345,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Churchfields's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Churchfields is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,149
Street avg £5,166
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1HZ: £350,000 (2022–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
ME17 1AG
Closest school
1.4 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB