Get started12 Matthews Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 21.1% above the 2018 sale price.
12 Matthews Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£354,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Matthews Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,381
Street avg £3,596
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

25 January 2018Most recent
£354,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1GJ: £362,995 (2025–2018).
1 Matthews Avenue Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Sept 2025
3 Matthews Avenue Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
8 Matthews Avenue Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jan 2025
5 Matthews Avenue Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Aug 2018
2 Matthews Avenue Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2018
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
ME17 1FP
Closest school
0.8 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB