Get started19 St Welcumes Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 136.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £292,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 19 St Welcumes Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,744
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

6 September 2021Most recent
£292,000
+129.9%over 19 years19 July 2002
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1BD: £192,500 (2024–2019).
20 St Welcumes Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2024
42 St Welcumes Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Mar 2024
2 St Welcumes Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jan 2020
27 St Welcumes Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Nov 2019
29 St Welcumes Way Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME17 1AG
Closest school
1.3 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.