Get started2 Bailies Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
2 Bailies Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £2,939
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2021Most recent
£340,000
+16.8%over 4 years20 October 2017
£291,000
+49.2%over 5 years28 November 2011
£195,000
-26.4%over 6 years29 September 2005
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1AG: £345,000 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME17 1GY
Closest school
1.3 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.