Get started47 Chippendayle Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 122.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 37 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2023 for £385,000.
47 Chippendayle Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 47 Chippendayle Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2023Most recent
£385,000
+11.6%over 3 years19 December 2019
£345,000
+32.7%over 11 years29 April 2008
£260,000
-5.5%over 1 year26 March 2007
£275,000
+66.7%over 4 years24 May 2002
£164,995
+65.0%over 5 years23 May 1997
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1AD: £425,000 (2025–2024).
22 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
40 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
35 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Sept 2024
39 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2024
5 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME17 1RJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.