Get started21 Brightwater Close is a mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 309.3% above the 1997 sale of £49,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
21 Brightwater Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Brightwater Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£841
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

1 August 1997Most recent
£49,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8SE: £225,000 (2025–2022).
23 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
5 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
10 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2024
12 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2024
4 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB