Get started9 Abingdon Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 51 m² this is the 25th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 97.8% above the 2015 sale of £53,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 30.2% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£53,600
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 9 Abingdon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £1,032
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Selby Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2015Most recent
£53,600
+11.1%over 4 years25 February 2011
£48,240
+23.7%over 7 years30 September 2003
£39,000
+23.8%over 1 year19 December 2001
£31,500
+57.5%over 5 years27 June 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8PU: £163,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
M45 8PT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.