Get started10 Birch Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 64.5% above the 2006 sale of £146,500. At 88 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
10 Birch Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2025
10 Birch Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 10 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 10 years.
10 Birch Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,665
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clyde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

29 March 2006Most recent
£146,500
+248.8%over 5 years23 March 2001
£42,000
+58.5%over 4 years24 July 1996
£26,500
-26.3%24 July 1996
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7HW: £165,100 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M45 7AW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.