Get started48 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 150.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 48 Beech Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
48 Beech Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clyde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£220,000
+60.6%over 11 years6 November 2009
£137,000
+153.7%over 11 years29 May 1998
£54,000
+8.0%19 January 1998
£49,995
+38.9%over 12 months28 January 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7EW: £242,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M45 7FP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.