Get started14 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 76.9% above the 2007 sale of £134,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Beech Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 12 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 14 Beech Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clyde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

20 July 2007Most recent
£134,000
+47.3%over 3 years19 July 2004
£91,000
+102.2%over 1 year30 June 2003
£45,000
+26.8%over 7 years6 October 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7EW: £242,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M45 7AW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.