Get started22 Croftleigh Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 629 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 34.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 153.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 14 EPCs).
22 Croftleigh Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 22 Croftleigh Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,736
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Selby Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 January 2019Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 2 years2 December 2016
£135,000
+28.6%over 4 years7 March 2012
£105,000
+40.9%over 9 years15 November 2002
£74,500
+16.4%over 9 months15 February 2002
£64,000
+20.8%over 2 years7 May 1999
£53,000
+6.1%over 2 years9 August 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7DL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
2 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2024
7 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jan 2024
23 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2023
3 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
19 Croftleigh Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M45 7JX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.