Get started8 Barnard Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 87.2% above the 2013 sale of £179,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
8 Barnard Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Barnard Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
8 Barnard Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 8 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 8 years.
8 Barnard Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,140
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Prestfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heaton Park Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of single storey detached garage
10 September 2013Most recent
£179,000
+11.9%over 8 years12 April 2005
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6TY: £316,330 (2025–2022).
10 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2025
36 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2024
22 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2023
20 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2022
38 Barnard Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
M45 6TZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.