Get started7 Berwick Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2003–2009, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Manchester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 137.8% above the 2009 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 52.8% below the postcode norm.
7 Berwick Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2026
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 6 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Berwick Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£862
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2009Most recent
£119,000
+1.7%over 6 years29 August 2003
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DL: £255,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M45 6TZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.