Get started3 Berwick Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 139.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £325,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Berwick Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 25 years.
3 Berwick Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

26 November 2024Most recent
£325,000
+27.5%over 2 years8 April 2022
£255,000
+26.8%over 2 years12 April 2019
£201,175
+47.9%15 October 2018
£136,000
+4.6%over 14 years6 February 2004
£130,000
+271.4%over 4 years15 October 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DL: £179,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M45 6UP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.