Get started14 Berwick Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 52% above the 2018 sale of £179,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
14 Berwick Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 13 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 14 Berwick Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,672
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory at the rear
20 April 2018Most recent
£179,000
+17.8%over 3 years1 September 2014
£152,000
+1.3%over 7 years6 June 2007
£150,000
+114.3%over 1 year10 June 2005
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DL: £255,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.