Get started8 Dalton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 95% above the 2015 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Dalton Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
8 Dalton Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,345
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2015Most recent
£160,000
+24.5%over 4 years27 May 2011
£128,500
-4.8%over 1 year11 September 2009
£135,000
+225.3%over 12 years30 September 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DF: £228,825 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M45 6UP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.