Get started22 Dalton Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £252,000.
Price for 22 Dalton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 22 Dalton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,549
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

17 November 2025Most recent
£252,000
+10.1%over 3 years17 November 2022
£228,825
+179.2%over 18 years12 December 2003
£81,950
+105.6%over 5 years1 May 1998
£39,855
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DF: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.